Sea Witch

LET ME SAY THIS: IT IS A GOOD BOOK FOR A CERTAIN KIND OF READER, IF YOU’RE OKAY WITH SLOW PACING THEN GO RIGHT AHEAD!!

3 Stars because it isn’t a bad book, the writing is good, the story is good. It’s just slow, and not what I thought we were getting with a Seawitch tale

Get ready, cause I don’t know how I feel about this.

Let me just say if you’re going into this expecting epic sea witches and mermaids and anything like that, don’t. Because it isn’t that until the LAST TWO CHAPTERS!

Evie is the main character and in the beginning we find out she is best friends with Nik, the prince of the land, and that she’s also a witch. They both lost their best friend Anna a long time ago in the sea. So when a random girl shows up (half way through the book by the way) Evie knows it’s her Anna, omg it just is. The girl claims she isn’t but instead she’s a mermaid who can only be on land for four days and she needs the prince to fall in love with her to stay.

Now starts the “epic” journey for love. Except it isn’t epic it’s nothing but teenagers all loved up and coupled up doing random shit THE WHOLE BOOK!!!

Like I was interested because I was waiting for the sea witch parts and the bad ass parts but nope. We got very little witchy ness from Evie, just little tiny spells here and there and no mermaid ness. It was about dresses and kissing. Iker apparently loves Evie just gets off the boat and starts loving on Evie kissing and shit and it’s pretty much out of nowhere and we Just deal with it all through the book with Nik clearly in love with Evie but they both are “best friends”.

I did enjoy the history aspect of the land and kingdom but the world building was lacking too I felt.

Page 258. 3/4 of the way through we get some “plot twists” and finally get to some action. And then the VERY LAST TWO CHAPTERS are amazing and I would have liked a whole story from just the last 2 chapters.

I did like parts of this book, but overall I was just reading to get to the good parts and half way through I almost put it down. Idk how I feel. I didn’t care of Iker and Evie was just clueless to him but she claimed she wasn’t and clueless to Annemette completely. Nik was a good character but he was just there for props I feel like.

If there is a book two about the last two chapters I’ll read that for sure!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s